Did government writing change after ChatGPT? 55,350 GOV.UK press releases and news stories, 2015 to 2026

SGR-020, conducted 2026-10-15. Analyst: Jack Stovell, founder, ScriptGrain.

Question: Within the same UK government departments, did press releases and news stories published after ChatGPT use more of the words and habits associated with AI writing than those published before it?

Summary

Background. Public bodies write at enormous volume and under pressure to sound clear and consistent, which is exactly where people suspect AI tools have crept in. Whether government writing changed after ChatGPT can be measured, because every GOV.UK press release and news story since 2015 is public, dated and attributed to a department.

What we did. We fixed six hypotheses before the full measurement, copying the design of our study of UK brands (SGR-011). We listed every GOV.UK press release and news story and fetched all 62,399 of them through the public Search and Content APIs; 55,350 pages of 150 words or more, first published between January 2015 and September 2026, were measured in code. Each of 20 departments (renamed and merged departments joined into their lineage) was compared only with itself: 36 department-and-type pairs with at least 10 pages in both 2019 to November 2022 and 2024 onwards.

What we found. AI-associated words rose 22% within the same departments (1.37 to 1.67 per 1,000 words). The words that moved were AI-era marketing words; the quieter LLM-favoured words, the 2024 tells such as "delve" and the publicly mocked ChatGPT words did not move beyond chance. Em dashes did not rise beyond chance (1.77 to 1.92 per 1,000 words). AI-style sentence shapes rose (0.42 to 0.53 per 1,000 words). Average sentence length stayed within 1.5 words (22.9 to 22.8). By calendar year the words peaked in 2025 at 1.96 per 1,000 words, against 1.41 in 2019 to 2022, and stood at 1.77 in 2026. In the Conservative months of 2024 alone the change was within chance, so this study cannot separate the rise from the change of government. For comparison, the same measure rose 39.7% within 37 UK brands' blogs and press releases (SGR-011); in departments the change was +22%.

What it means. Government press writing shifted in vocabulary after ChatGPT, and nothing here shows a break from the trend before 2022. The habits people point to most, such as the em dash, did not increase in these departments' writing. A change in a word list describes style; it does not show who, or what, wrote any release.

Key numbers

Sample

Every GOV.UK press release and news story first published from January 2015 to September 2026 that GOV.UK's Search API listed on 11 October 2026: 62,399 items listed, 55,350 measured after exclusions, from 20 departments and 293 other bodies. The confirmatory tests use the departments only; 36 department-and-type pairs qualified. A census, not a sample.

Method

Corpus: every item of document type press_release or news_story on GOV.UK, listed through the Search API by month and fetched through the Content API, at no more than four requests a second with an identified user agent. 62,399 items were listed; embassy stories (world_news_story) and every other document type are not included. Source: GOV.UK, Open Government Licence v3.0.

Departments: each item's primary publishing organisation. Twenty departments are analysed, with renamed, merged and split departments joined into one lineage (for example the Foreign and Commonwealth Office and the Department for International Development with the FCDO). Agencies, regulators and other bodies are analysed separately as exploratory.

Text measured: the body of each item reduced to plain text, with tables, contact details and notes to editors removed; the title is not measured. Items under 150 words, exact duplicates within a department, withdrawn items, translations and items where more than 40% of the words sit in lines of six words or fewer were excluded.

Measures: computed in code by ScriptGrain's own published instruments, the same as in the brand series. No language model read or scored any item.

Pre-registration: the hypotheses, eras, exclusions and tests were committed to the public repository before the full measurement (docs/research/sgr-020-preregistration.md). The run was done once, on the day before publication.

Tests: within-department change in department-weighted means, with 95% intervals from 2,000 bootstrap resamples of departments (fixed seed). H2 compares the per-year rate of change from 2015-18 to 2019-22 with that from 2019-22 to 2024-26, for cells with all three eras. H6 repeats H1 using only 1 January to 4 July 2024. Analyses beyond H1 to H6 are labelled exploratory.

Variables measured

What each measure means

Before and after
Before: items first published from January 2019 to November 2022 (ChatGPT launched on 30 November 2022). After: January 2024 to September 2026. December 2022 to December 2023 is left out of the main test as a transition year and reported separately. The 2015 to 2018 items are used only to test whether the change is a continuing trend.
Within-department change
For each department and type of item (press release, or news story), the average after an item minus the average before; then averaged over departments, each counting once. A department is compared only with itself, so a shift in which departments publish cannot create a trend. Renamed and merged departments are joined into one lineage.
AI-associated words
Uses per 1,000 words of three published word lists, each occurrence counted once: the 2024 words studies of scientific writing found language models over-use ("innovative", "utilized", "advancements", "pivotal", "facilitates", "firstly", "tackle", "showcasing"…), words publicly mocked as ChatGPT tells, and AI-era marketing words ("seamless", "elevate", "unlock", "empower", "streamline", "supercharge", "unleash", "effortless"…). The same measure as SGR-007 and SGR-011. A separate list of quieter words ("crucial", "comprehensive", "insights", "additionally", "potential", "significant"…) is reported on its own.
AI sentence shapes
A fixed scan in code for 'not X but Y' balancing, reflexive lists of three, chains of semicolons and stock phrases, per 1,000 words.
Dates
The date GOV.UK shows as first published, in London time. The date of the last update is not used in the main test, because updating an old release would move it; a check using it is reported.
95% interval
From 2,000 bootstrap resamples of departments. A hypothesis counts as supported only if the interval excludes zero in the predicted direction (for H5, if the 90% interval sits inside ±1.5 words).

Findings

What this study does not show

AI-associated words, year by year

Exploratory. Each year is the mean over departments with at least 5 pages that year; the pre-registered tests compare each department only with itself.

Line chart of AI-associated words per 1,000 words in GOV.UK press releases and news stories by year, from 1.12 in 2015 to a peak of 1.96 in 2025 and 1.77 in 2026.
Source: ScriptGrain SGR-020, CC BY 4.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

What changed, within the same departments

Dot chart of within-department change from 2019-22 to 2024-26: AI-associated words +22%, em dashes +8%, AI sentence shapes +26%, average sentence length −1%, each with a 95% interval.
Source: ScriptGrain SGR-020, CC BY 4.0.

Pre-registered hypotheses and results

HypothesisResultChange (95% interval)
H1: AI-associated words roseSupported+0.30 (95% interval 0.13 to 0.49) per 1,000 words
H2: the change after ChatGPT was faster than the trend before itNot supported+0.049 (95% interval −0.007 to 0.096) per 1,000 words a year
H3: em dashes roseNot supported+0.15 (95% interval −0.18 to 0.42) per 1,000 words
H4: AI sentence shapes roseSupported+0.11 (95% interval 0.05 to 0.19) per 1,000 words
H5: average sentence length changed by less than 1.5 wordsSupported−0.12 (95% interval −0.52 to 0.32) words; 90% interval −0.47 to 0.25
H6: AI-associated words were already higher in January to July 2024Not supported+0.13 (95% interval −0.13 to 0.36) per 1,000 words

Department by department

Exploratory. Mean AI-associated words per 1,000 words in each period, all item types pooled; a figure appears only where the department has at least 10 items in the period.

Dot plot of AI-associated words per 1,000 words in each department, 2019 to November 2022 against 2024 to September 2026, sorted by change.
Source: ScriptGrain SGR-020, CC BY 4.0.
DepartmentItems 2015-182019-222024-26AI-associated words 2019-222024-26
Prime Minister's Office (10 Downing Street)8267297101.281.52
Ministry of Defence1,3198866481.481.77
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (with FCO and DfID)1,6461,3377871.051.48
Defra5267545131.741.90
Health and Social Care2681,0203621.241.82
Home Office5245774452.091.88
HM Treasury6874943511.442.19
Transport5726123132.062.99
Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS)7118133691.531.40
Education5785442341.161.64
Ministry of Justice2824603711.091.21
Cabinet Office3315042631.581.42
Business, energy, trade, science (BIS, DECC, BEIS, DIT, DBT, DESNZ, DSIT)1,1161,2581,0192.143.11
Housing, communities and local government (DCLG, MHCLG, DLUHC)6416012841.522.73
Work and Pensions3252492171.142.14
HM Revenue and Customs1472291310.490.52
Attorney General's Office1912971180.200.52
Northern Ireland Office1531431381.191.09
Wales Office535162942.182.24
Scotland Office2713361181.442.18

By word list and habit

Within-department change from 2019-22 to 2024-26, same departments as H1.

MeasureBeforeAfterChange (95% interval)
AI-associated words (H1)1.371.67+0.30 (95% interval 0.13 to 0.49)
AI-era marketing words0.610.94+0.33 (95% interval 0.21 to 0.46)
Quieter LLM-favoured words1.591.74+0.16 (95% interval 0.00 to 0.32)
2024 tells (delve and others)0.700.67−0.03 (95% interval −0.15 to 0.09)
Publicly mocked ChatGPT words0.110.14+0.03 (95% interval −0.01 to 0.09)
Em dashes1.771.92+0.15 (95% interval −0.18 to 0.42)
AI sentence shapes0.420.53+0.11 (95% interval 0.05 to 0.19)
Average sentence length22.8922.77−0.1 (95% interval −0.5 to 0.3)
Contractions7.739.52+1.8 (95% interval 1.3 to 2.3)
"You" share0.070.07+0.01 (95% interval −0.02 to 0.04)
"We" share0.730.75+0.02 (95% interval −0.02 to 0.06)
Sentence-length variation0.480.49+0.01 (95% interval −0.01 to 0.03)

Press releases and news stories separately

MeasurePress releases (95% interval)News stories (95% interval)
AI-associated words+0.42 (95% interval 0.21 to 0.64) (18 departments)+0.13 (95% interval −0.15 to 0.36) (18 departments)
Em dashes+0.13 (95% interval −0.27 to 0.50) (18 departments)+0.10 (95% interval −0.32 to 0.56) (18 departments)
AI sentence shapes+0.05 (95% interval 0.00 to 0.09) (18 departments)+0.18 (95% interval 0.05 to 0.36) (18 departments)
Average sentence length−0.01 (95% interval −0.38 to 0.37) (18 departments)−0.24 (95% interval −0.94 to 0.46) (18 departments)

Checks on the dating and the government

Exploratory robustness checks, each repeating the main comparison with one change. Conservative months: 1 January to 4 July 2024. Labour months: from 5 July 2024.

CheckAI-associated words (95% interval)Em dashes (95% interval)Departments
Main test (H1, H3)+0.30 (95% interval 0.13 to 0.49)+0.15 (95% interval −0.18 to 0.42)20
Items of 300 words or more+0.31 (95% interval 0.10 to 0.52)+0.07 (95% interval −0.27 to 0.36)20
Transition year counted as after+0.22 (95% interval 0.06 to 0.40)+0.08 (95% interval −0.21 to 0.32)20
Date of last update instead of first publication+0.30 (95% interval 0.11 to 0.50)+0.15 (95% interval −0.17 to 0.44)20
Without DSIT (created 2023 from parts of BEIS and DCMS)+0.27 (95% interval 0.09 to 0.45)+0.14 (95% interval −0.19 to 0.42)20
Conservative months of 2024 only (H6)+0.13 (95% interval −0.13 to 0.36)+0.04 (95% interval −0.25 to 0.28)20
Labour months only+0.32 (95% interval 0.13 to 0.52)+0.15 (95% interval −0.21 to 0.48)19

Agencies, regulators and other bodies

Exploratory. The same comparison for the 293 organisations outside the twenty departments (20,928 items), each organisation counting once.

MeasureBeforeAfterChange (95% interval)Organisations
AI-associated words1.101.35+0.25 (95% interval 0.05 to 0.48)44
Em dashes1.231.59+0.35 (95% interval 0.09 to 0.63)44
AI sentence shapes0.350.44+0.08 (95% interval 0.00 to 0.17)44
Average sentence length20.9420.91−0.03 (95% interval −0.49 to 0.46)44

Year by year

Exploratory; department-weighted means over the departments with at least 5 items each year.

YearItemsDepartmentsAI-associated wordsEm dashesAI sentence shapesWords per sentence
20153,265201.122.010.2821.9
20162,519201.271.920.3321.7
20172,538201.291.920.2922.1
20183,327201.541.940.3922.5
20192,704201.572.010.3922.3
20203,062201.241.510.4122.9
20213,426201.371.810.4023.4
20223,042201.471.790.4823.2
20233,054201.501.760.4423.2
20242,488201.591.770.4622.9
20252,975201.962.270.4923.2
20262,022201.771.950.5722.6

Limitations

Competing interests

ScriptGrain sells writing-voice measurement and generation, and the analyst builds it. The hypotheses, eras, measures and tests were committed to the public repository before the full measurement, every result is reported whether it passed or failed, and the data and scripts are public.

Reproducing this

Data

Released under CC BY 4.0: free to reuse, including commercially, with credit to ScriptGrain and a link to this page.

Citations

How to cite

ScriptGrain (2026). Did government writing change after ChatGPT? 55,350 GOV.UK press releases and news stories, 2015 to 2026 (Study SGR-020, conducted 15 October 2026). Dataset licensed CC BY 4.0. https://scriptgrain.com/research/did-government-writing-change-after-chatgpt

About the analyst

Jack Stovell has worked in finance and data for more than twelve years, building management reporting, forecasting and profitability models for advertising agencies and tech scale-ups, from SQL and Power BI reporting to board-level analysis. Since 2016 he has run Adapt Progress Evolve, an applied AI studio, where he builds and operates AI systems and data products: ScriptGrain's measurement of writing voice across 45 attributes, UK Spend, which brings 16.7 million rows of UK council spending into one queryable dataset, and more than thirty AI agents running in production. He designs ScriptGrain's studies and is accountable for every number in them.

More research