Do ministers' written answers sound different since ChatGPT? 42,082 parliamentary answers and 17,292 written statements, 2015 to 2026

SGR-022, conducted 2026-10-22. Analyst: Jack Stovell, founder, ScriptGrain.

Question: Within the same UK government departments, do written parliamentary answers and written ministerial statements given after ChatGPT use more of the words and habits associated with AI writing than those given before it?

Summary

Background. Ministers answer thousands of written parliamentary questions a year, and the answers are drafted by civil servants under pressure to be clear, accurate and quick. That is where people suspect AI tools may have crept in. Whether the writing changed after ChatGPT can be measured, because every answer and every written statement is public, dated and attributed to a department.

What we did. We fixed six hypotheses before the full measurement, copying the design of our studies of UK brands (SGR-011) and GOV.UK press releases (SGR-020). We listed every answered written question tabled from October 2014 and drew a fixed-seed sample of 60,000 from 668,536, stratified by year and department, then fetched every sampled answer and every written statement through Parliament's public API. 42,082 answers and 17,292 statements of 50 words or more, given between January 2015 and September 2026, were measured in code. Each department (renamed and merged departments joined into their lineage) was compared only with itself: 18 of the 19 departments qualified, through 35 department-and-house pairs with at least 10 answers in both 2019 to November 2022 and 2024 onwards.

What we found. AI-associated words rose 26% within the same departments' answers (0.54 to 0.67 per 1,000 words). The words that moved were AI-era marketing words, the quieter LLM-favoured words and the publicly mocked ChatGPT words; the 2024 tells such as "delve" did not move beyond chance. Em dashes did not rise beyond chance (0.54 to 0.47 per 1,000 words). AI-style sentence shapes did not rise beyond chance (0.59 to 0.67 per 1,000 words). Average sentence length stayed within 1.5 words (25.0 to 24.9). By calendar year the words peaked in 2025 at 0.84 per 1,000 words, against 0.61 in 2019 to 2022, and stood at 0.76 in 2026. In written ministerial statements, the secondary series, the same words rose (+37%) and em dashes rose (+46%). In the Conservative months of 2024 alone the change was within chance, so this study cannot separate the rise from the change of government. The same measure moved brand blogs and press releases +40% (SGR-011, 37 brands); GOV.UK press releases and news stories +22% (SGR-020, 20 departments); in these answers the change was +26%.

What it means. Parliamentary answers shifted in vocabulary after ChatGPT, and nothing here shows a break from the trend before 2022. The questions MPs and peers write themselves are a comparison: their AI-associated words changed by +15%, within chance. A change in a word list describes style; it does not show who, or what, wrote any answer.

Key numbers

Sample

Every written question answered between January 2015 and September 2026 that Parliament's Questions and Statements API listed (668,536 answered, non-withdrawn, non-holding answers), sampled with a fixed seed to 60,000 (up to 5,000 a year, at least 200 per department a year where the department has that many), plus every written ministerial statement. 42,082 answers and 17,292 statements were measured after exclusions, from 19 departments and other bodies. The confirmatory tests use the departments only; 35 department-and-house pairs qualified.

Method

Corpus: written questions were listed through the UK Parliament Written Questions and Statements API by week of tabling, at no more than three requests a second with an identified user agent; a fixed-seed sample was drawn by year and department and its full answer text fetched; every written statement was listed by month and fetched. Source: UK Parliament, Open Parliament Licence.

Sampling: for each year, up to 5,000 answers, with at least 200 per department where available and the rest shared in proportion to size; within each year and department, answers ranked by a hash of the question ID and the seed, first ones taken. Departments' means are weighted by the inverse of the chance of selection.

Departments: each answer's answering body. Nineteen departments are analysed, with renamed, merged and split departments joined into one lineage (for example the Department of Health with the Department of Health and Social Care). Other bodies are analysed separately as exploratory.

Text measured: the answer (or statement) reduced to plain text, with tables removed; the question and title are not part of the answer's text. Texts under 50 words, holding answers, exact duplicates within a department and texts where more than 40% of the words sit in short lines or more than half are numerals were excluded.

Measures: computed in code by ScriptGrain's own published instruments, the same as in the brand series and SGR-020. No language model read or scored any text.

Pre-registration: the hypotheses, eras, sampling design, exclusions and tests were committed to the public repository before the full measurement (docs/research/sgr-022-preregistration.md). The run was done once, on the day before publication.

Tests: within-department change in department-weighted means, with 95% intervals from 2,000 bootstrap resamples of departments (fixed seed). H2 compares the per-year rate of change from 2015-18 to 2019-22 with that from 2019-22 to 2024-26, for cells with all three eras. H6 repeats H1 using only 1 January to 4 July 2024. Analyses beyond H1 to H6 are labelled exploratory.

Variables measured

What each measure means

Before and after
Before: answers given from January 2019 to November 2022 (ChatGPT launched on 30 November 2022). After: January 2024 to September 2026. December 2022 to December 2023 is left out of the main test as a transition year and reported separately. The 2015 to 2018 answers are used only to test whether the change is a continuing trend.
Within-department change
For each department and house (Commons or Lords), the average after an answer minus the average before; then averaged over departments, each counting once. A department is compared only with itself, so a shift in which departments answer more cannot create a trend. Averages are weighted by the inverse of each answer's chance of being sampled, so they estimate the department's whole output. Renamed and merged departments are joined into one lineage.
AI-associated words
Uses per 1,000 words of three published word lists, each occurrence counted once: the 2024 words studies of scientific writing found language models over-use ("innovative", "utilized", "advancements", "pivotal", "facilitates", "firstly", "tackle", "showcasing"…), words publicly mocked as ChatGPT tells, and AI-era marketing words ("seamless", "elevate", "unlock", "empower", "streamline", "supercharge", "unleash", "effortless"…). The same measure as SGR-007 and SGR-011. A separate list of quieter words ("crucial", "comprehensive", "insights", "additionally", "potential", "significant"…) is reported on its own.
AI sentence shapes
A fixed scan in code for 'not X but Y' balancing, reflexive lists of three, chains of semicolons and stock phrases, per 1,000 words.
Dates
The date Parliament records as the day the question was answered (for a statement, the day it was made). Corrected answers keep their original date and are marked; a check without them is reported.
95% interval
From 2,000 bootstrap resamples of departments. A hypothesis counts as supported only if the interval excludes zero in the predicted direction (for H5, if the 90% interval sits inside ±1.5 words).

Findings

What this study does not show

AI-associated words, year by year

Exploratory. Each year is the mean over departments with at least 5 answers that year; the pre-registered tests compare each department only with itself.

Line chart of AI-associated words per 1,000 words in ministers' written answers by year, from 0.48 in 2015 to a peak of 0.84 in 2025 and 0.76 in 2026.
Source: ScriptGrain SGR-022, CC BY 4.0. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0.

What changed, within the same departments

Dot chart of within-department change from 2019-22 to 2024-26: AI-associated words +26%, em dashes −12%, AI sentence shapes +14%, average sentence length −1%, each with a 95% interval.
Source: ScriptGrain SGR-022, CC BY 4.0.

Pre-registered hypotheses and results

HypothesisResultChange (95% interval)
H1: AI-associated words roseSupported+0.14 (95% interval 0.03 to 0.25) per 1,000 words
H2: the change after ChatGPT was faster than the trend before itNot supported+0.024 (95% interval −0.027 to 0.069) per 1,000 words a year
H3: em dashes roseNot supported−0.06 (95% interval −0.15 to 0.02) per 1,000 words
H4: AI sentence shapes roseNot supported+0.08 (95% interval −0.03 to 0.19) per 1,000 words
H5: average sentence length changed by less than 1.5 wordsSupported−0.13 (95% interval −0.48 to 0.20) words; 90% interval −0.41 to 0.15
H6: AI-associated words were already higher in January to July 2024Not supported+0.11 (95% interval −0.09 to 0.34) per 1,000 words

Written ministerial statements: the same six tests

Pre-registered as a secondary series, with the same rules as for answers. Statements are a census, not a sample, and there are fewer of them, so intervals are wider.

HypothesisResultChange (95% interval)
H1: AI-associated words roseSupported+0.27 (95% interval 0.13 to 0.41) per 1,000 words
H2: the change after ChatGPT was faster than the trend before itNot supported+0.020 (95% interval −0.021 to 0.062) per 1,000 words a year
H3: em dashes roseSupported+0.33 (95% interval 0.13 to 0.56) per 1,000 words
H4: AI sentence shapes roseNot supported+0.02 (95% interval −0.14 to 0.16) per 1,000 words
H5: average sentence length changed by less than 1.5 wordsSupported−0.13 (95% interval −0.56 to 0.36) words; 90% interval −0.50 to 0.27
H6: AI-associated words were already higher in January to July 2024Not supported+0.10 (95% interval −0.14 to 0.31) per 1,000 words

Department by department

Exploratory. Mean AI-associated words per 1,000 words in each period; a figure appears only where the department has at least 10 answers in the period.

Dot plot of AI-associated words per 1,000 words in each department's answers, 2019 to November 2022 against 2024 to September 2026, sorted by change.
Source: ScriptGrain SGR-022, CC BY 4.0.
DepartmentAnswers 2015-182019-222024-26AI-associated words 2019-222024-26
Prime Minister's Office (10 Downing Street)956621.21n/a
Ministry of Defence5685795160.290.50
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (with FCO and DfID)9841,0896310.630.50
Defra7428576721.040.86
Health and Social Care1,1071,2311,0650.310.76
Home Office8419197040.771.18
HM Treasury (with HMRC)7198856610.440.50
Transport7738836460.580.84
Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS)5828205590.880.86
Education8541,0017330.180.37
Ministry of Justice7028185970.380.39
Cabinet Office (with the Deputy Prime Minister's Office)4225213960.330.56
Business, energy, trade, science (BIS, DECC, BEIS, DIT, DBT, DESNZ, DSIT)8329338430.731.29
Housing, communities and local government (DCLG, MHCLG, DLUHC)6867446180.861.08
Work and Pensions7157726300.440.57
Attorney General's Office5224613450.170.60
Northern Ireland Office4675694340.820.83
Wales Office3193262391.051.40
Scotland Office3232762960.450.83

By word list and habit

Within-department change in answers from 2019-22 to 2024-26, same departments as H1.

MeasureBeforeAfterChange (95% interval)
AI-associated words (H1)0.540.67+0.14 (95% interval 0.03 to 0.25)
AI-era marketing words0.210.37+0.16 (95% interval 0.08 to 0.25)
Quieter LLM-favoured words1.431.62+0.19 (95% interval 0.10 to 0.28)
2024 tells (delve and others)0.320.28−0.04 (95% interval −0.13 to 0.05)
Publicly mocked ChatGPT words0.0130.035+0.022 (95% interval 0.004 to 0.044)
Em dashes0.540.47−0.06 (95% interval −0.15 to 0.02)
AI sentence shapes0.590.67+0.08 (95% interval −0.03 to 0.19)
Average sentence length25.0024.87−0.13 (95% interval −0.48 to 0.20)
Contractions4.505.12+0.6 (95% interval 0.3 to 1.0)
"You" share0.010.03+0.02 (95% interval 0.01 to 0.03)
"We" share0.850.81−0.05 (95% interval −0.08 to −0.01)
"I" share0.130.16+0.03 (95% interval 0.00 to 0.06)
Sentence-length variation0.350.34−0.01 (95% interval −0.01 to 0.00)

Commons and Lords separately

MeasureCommons (95% interval)Lords (95% interval)
AI-associated words+0.23 (95% interval 0.13 to 0.32) (18 departments)+0.03 (95% interval −0.15 to 0.20) (17 departments)
Em dashes+0.02 (95% interval −0.10 to 0.13) (18 departments)−0.14 (95% interval −0.30 to 0.00) (17 departments)
AI sentence shapes+0.08 (95% interval −0.02 to 0.17) (18 departments)+0.07 (95% interval −0.14 to 0.27) (17 departments)
Average sentence length−0.10 (95% interval −0.42 to 0.23) (18 departments)−0.13 (95% interval −0.73 to 0.35) (17 departments)

Checks on the weighting, the answers and the government

Exploratory robustness checks, each repeating the main comparison with one change. Conservative months: 1 January to 4 July 2024. Labour months: from 5 July 2024.

CheckAI-associated words (95% interval)Em dashes (95% interval)Departments
Main test (H1, H3)+0.14 (95% interval 0.03 to 0.25)−0.06 (95% interval −0.15 to 0.02)18
Unweighted means+0.13 (95% interval 0.02 to 0.25)−0.07 (95% interval −0.14 to 0.01)18
Pooled counts over words+0.17 (95% interval 0.02 to 0.32)−0.05 (95% interval −0.15 to 0.05)18
Answers of 150 words or more+0.10 (95% interval −0.16 to 0.35)0.00 (95% interval −0.17 to 0.16)18
Without corrected answers+0.14 (95% interval 0.02 to 0.25)−0.06 (95% interval −0.15 to 0.02)18
Without answers that contained a table+0.15 (95% interval 0.03 to 0.26)−0.05 (95% interval −0.13 to 0.04)18
Transition year counted as after+0.12 (95% interval 0.02 to 0.22)−0.09 (95% interval −0.19 to 0.02)18
Conservative months of 2024 only (H6)+0.11 (95% interval −0.09 to 0.34)−0.05 (95% interval −0.28 to 0.19)18
Labour months only+0.15 (95% interval 0.03 to 0.28)−0.05 (95% interval −0.13 to 0.04)18

Written statements, and the questions themselves

Statements: the same six tests as for answers, secondary and pre-registered. Questions: the text MPs and peers wrote for the sampled answers, a comparison with no hypothesis attached.

Series and measureBeforeAfterChange (95% interval)Departments
Statements: AI-associated words0.731.00+0.27 (95% interval 0.13 to 0.41)16
Statements: Em dashes0.731.06+0.33 (95% interval 0.13 to 0.56)16
Statements: AI sentence shapes0.600.61+0.02 (95% interval −0.14 to 0.16)16
Questions: AI-associated words0.270.32+0.04 (95% interval −0.06 to 0.14)18
Questions: Em dashes0.030.01−0.02 (95% interval −0.03 to 0.00)18
Questions: AI sentence shapes0.280.27−0.02 (95% interval −0.11 to 0.07)18
Questions: Average sentence length37.5436.50−1.05 (95% interval −1.61 to −0.50)18

Other bodies

Exploratory. The same comparison for answers from bodies outside the nineteen departments (1,875 answers), each body counting once.

MeasureBeforeAfterChange (95% interval)Bodies
AI-associated words0.250.28+0.03 (95% interval −0.16 to 0.21)6
Em dashes0.700.63−0.07 (95% interval −0.48 to 0.53)6
AI sentence shapes0.570.47−0.10 (95% interval −0.34 to 0.28)6
Average sentence length25.1522.86−2.29 (95% interval −3.82 to −0.89)6

Year by year

Exploratory; department-weighted means over the departments with at least 5 answers each year.

YearAnswersDepartmentsAI-associated wordsEm dashesAI sentence shapesWords per sentence
20152,994190.480.530.5424.3
20163,061190.440.540.4624.6
20172,989190.550.480.4424.1
20183,209190.500.490.5324.5
20193,312190.570.560.6124.5
20203,736190.510.510.5425.1
20213,622190.780.690.6525.1
20223,345190.590.560.5424.7
20233,352190.640.300.4924.3
20243,539180.700.480.6924.7
20253,595180.840.520.6524.8
20263,453180.760.470.6325.1

Limitations

Competing interests

ScriptGrain sells writing-voice measurement and generation, and the analyst builds it. The hypotheses, eras, measures, sampling design and tests were committed to the public repository before the full measurement, every result is reported whether it passed or failed, and the data and scripts are public.

Reproducing this

Data

Released under CC BY 4.0: free to reuse, including commercially, with credit to ScriptGrain and a link to this page.

Citations

How to cite

ScriptGrain (2026). Do ministers' written answers sound different since ChatGPT? 42,082 parliamentary answers and 17,292 written statements, 2015 to 2026 (Study SGR-022, conducted 22 October 2026). Dataset licensed CC BY 4.0. https://scriptgrain.com/research/do-ministers-written-answers-sound-different-since-chatgpt

About the analyst

Jack Stovell has worked in finance and data for more than twelve years, building management reporting, forecasting and profitability models for advertising agencies and tech scale-ups, from SQL and Power BI reporting to board-level analysis. Since 2016 he has run Adapt Progress Evolve, an applied AI studio, where he builds and operates AI systems and data products: ScriptGrain's measurement of writing voice across 45 attributes, UK Spend, which brings 16.7 million rows of UK council spending into one queryable dataset, and more than thirty AI agents running in production. He designs ScriptGrain's studies and is accountable for every number in them.

More research